Privacy and Use, Terms of Use, Terms and Conditions

Welcome to Roxana Kia Alumni online training community web site.

Roxana Kia Alumni licenses this platform from Thinkific Labs Inc. By using this site, you are agreeing to the following Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy concerning use of this Site. These Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting.

Please read them carefully.This is a very long text, and we dislike the reading of it as much as anybody. However this text is to ensure all participants of the confidentiality and conduct – as well as outlining the privacy terms, that Thinkific sets up.

1. Acceptance of Terms

This online community (referred to as “the Site”) is provided as a service to you subject to your review and acceptance of the following terms and conditions of service.

2. Your Registration Obligations

In return for use of the Site, you agree that you are more than 13 years of age. You also agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Site’s registration form. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or if the Site administrators have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, the Site has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Site. In some cases, information is pre-loaded to the Site.

3. Privacy Policy

The Site concerned about your privacy and has developed a policy to address privacy concerns. For more information, please see the full Privacy Policy.

4. Passwords and Security

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any password(s) you are given to access the Site, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password(s). You agree to notify the Site immediately of any unauthorized use of your password(s). The administrators of the Site are concerned about the security of personal information collected from you and have taken reasonable steps to prevent unauthorized access to that information.

5. Member Conduct

The Site contains e-mail services, message boards, news, events, chat rooms, communities, personal profile Web pages, calendars, photo albums, file libraries, Instant Notes and/or other communication services. You agree to use these services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and, when applicable, related to the particular communication service.

By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using the communication services, you will not:

a) Use the services in connection with surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters, junk e-mail, spamming or any duplicative or unsolicited messages (commercial or otherwise).

b) Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.

c) Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.

d) Upload, or otherwise make available, files that contain images, photographs, software or other material protected by intellectual property laws, including, by way of example, and not as limitation, copyright or trademark laws (or by rights of privacy or publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consent to do the same.

e) Use any material or information, including images or photographs, which are made available through the Site in any manner that infringes any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, or other proprietary right of any party.

f) Upload files that contain viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer or property of another.

g) Advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless such communication services specifically allow such messages.

h) Download any file posted by another user of a service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally reproduced, displayed, performed, and/or distributed in such manner.

i) Falsify or delete any copyright management information, such as author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.

j) Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the services.

k) Harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses.

l) Violate any applicable laws or regulations.

m) Create a false identity for the purpose of misleading others.

n) Use, download or otherwise copy, or provide (whether or not for a fee) to a person or entity any directory of users of the services or other user or usage information or any portion thereof.

o) Interfere with or disrupt the service or servers or networks connected to the service, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the service.

p) Violate any code of conduct or other guidelines, which may be applicable for any particular service.

6. International Use

Recognizing the global nature of the Internet, you agree to comply with all local rules regarding online conduct and acceptable content. Specifically, you agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the United States or the country in which you reside.

7. Content submitted to this site

You agree that all member information and transactional data received or collected by the Site is the property of the Site. By uploading, emailing, posting, publishing or otherwise transmitting content to any Forum or submitting any content to this site, you automatically grant the Site a perpetual, royalty-free, irrevocable, nonexclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, transmit and distribute such content in any form, medium, or technology now known or later developed. Without limiting the foregoing, the Site shall have the right to remove any content that violates the terms of service or is otherwise determined as objectionable.

8. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold the Site, its administrators, iModules Software, Inc., and their officers, directors, employees and agents harmless from any and all claims, liabilities, damages, losses or expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your content, your use of the service, your connection to the service, your violation of the terms of service, or your violation of any rights of another.

9. No resale of service

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Site, use of the Site, or access to the Site.

10. Modifications to service

The Site reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the service (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that the Site shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the service.

11. Termination of Use

You agree that the administrators of the Site may, in its sole discretion, at any time terminate your access to the Site and any account(s) you may have in connection with the Site. You agree that the Site shall not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your access to the service.

12. Third Party Web Sites, Content, Products and Services

The Site may provide links to Web sites and access to content, products and services from third parties, including users, advertisers, affiliates and sponsors of the site. You agree that the Site is not responsible for the availability of, and content provided on, third party Web sites. You should refer to the policies posted by other Web sites regarding privacy and other topics before you use them.

If you choose to purchase any products or services from a third party, your relationship is directly with the third party. You agree that the Site is not responsible for: (a) the quality of third party products or services; and (b) fulfilling any of the terms of your agreement with the seller, including delivery of products or services and warranty obligations related to purchased products or services. You agree that the Site is not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage of any sort you may incur from dealing with any third party.

13. Disclaimer

YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT EXCEPT WHERE EXPRESSLY PROVIDED OTHERWISE, The Site, AND ALL CONTENT, MATERIALS, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED ON THE SITE, ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. This Site AND IMODULES SOFTWARE,INC. EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT; AND MAKE NO WARRANTY THAT:

(A) The Site WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS;

(B) The Site WILL BE AVAILABLE ON AN UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR-FREE BASIS;

(C) THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE SITE OR ANY SERVICES OFFERED THROUGH THE SITE WILL BE ACCURATE OR RELIABLE; OR

(D) THE QUALITY OF ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, INFORMATION, OR OTHER MATERIAL PURCHASED OR OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THE SITE WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS.

ANY CONTENT, MATERIALS, INFORMATION OR SOFTWARE DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF the Site IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK. This site RESERVES THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES OR UPDATES TO the Site AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE.

14. Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL the site BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, REVENUE, DATA, GOODWILL OR USE, INCURRED BY YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION IN CONTRACT OR TORT, ARISING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO, USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE.

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY. ACCORDINGLY, SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

15. Notice

Notices to you may be made via either e-mail or regular mail. The service may also provide notices of changes to the Terms and Conditions of service or other matters by displaying notices or links to notices to you generally on the service.

16. Violations

Please report any violations of these Terms and Conditions to support@imodules.com.



THINKIFIC LABS INC PRIVACY POLICY

Roxana Kia licenses this website from Thinkific Labs Inc. Thinkific Labs Inc. has created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy and to describe the information-gathering and dissemination practices for the web site.

This web site may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process involving the web site.

PRIVACY POLICY

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

This privacy policy tells you how we Thinkific Labs Inc. (“Thinkific”) collect, use, and protect your personal information. By visiting thinkific.com (our website), you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to information we collect on this website and through e-mail and other electronic messages between you and us. It does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content that may be accessible from this website. In particular, by visiting this website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy, including any updates or revisions to this privacy policy.

MINORS

We do not knowingly provide services or sell products to children. If you are below the age of 18, you may use our website only with the permission and active involvement of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information and do not use this website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@thinkific.com.

POLICY IS PART OF OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Our privacy policy is part of, and subject to, our website’s terms and conditions of use. You may view these terms and conditions on our website www.thinkific.com.

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Like most places on the Internet, simply by visiting our website you automatically tell us certain information. This includes basic information such as your IP address, when you visited, the website from where you came prior to visiting us, the website where you go when you leave our website, your computer’s operating system, location data, and the type of web browser that you are using. Our website automatically records this basic information about you.

And like many other websites, we may use cookies or similar tracking technologies. In plain English, this means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

We may also collect any data that you provide us by posting it at our website or by e-mail, including information by which you might be personally identified such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number, and/or any other contact or personally identifiable information.

Registered Accounts / Application Users. If you have a registered account and are a user of applications provided by us, you may voluntarily provide, and we may collect and store, additional information related to the registered account, including but not limited to: your email address, name and contact information, any API key provided by you or images you choose to upload.

You can always choose not to provide us with information. However, if you do withhold information, you may not be able to make use of some or all of our website’s services and features.

Some transactions between you and our website may involve payment by credit card, debit card, checks, money orders, and/or third party online payment services. In such transactions, we will collect information related to the transaction as part of the course of doing business with you, including your billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.

We may also obtain information from third parties, for example, our business partners, third-party suppliers, and customers.

Students and subscribers to your courses. If you offer courses publicly or otherwise and any person registers for a course or account or are a user of applications provided by us by by you through the Thinkific platform (“learners”), they may voluntarily provide, and we may collect and store, additional information related to the learner, such as: their email, activities within the Thinkific platform and within your courses and any additional information they choose to provide.

Some transactions between learners and our website or your courses or school may involve payment by credit card, debit card, checks, money orders, and/or third party online payment services. In such transactions, we will collect information related to the transaction as part of the course of doing business with you, including a billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.

We may also obtain information from third parties, for example, our business partners, third-party suppliers, and customers.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to operate our business activities. For example, we may use this data to contact you about changes to our website, new services, or special offers, provide you with notices about your account, resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, enforce our website’s terms and conditions, to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from contracts entered into between you and us, to protect our business interests and the interests and rights of third parties, and to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide data.

As a general rule, we will not give your data to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule that are described in the following paragraphs and the paragraphs above.

We may, in our sole discretion, provide information about you to comply with a court order, law or legal process, to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability or infringe on our rights or the rights of third parties.

We may provide information about you to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our website users is among the assets transferred.

We may disclose aggregate data about our website’s visitors to advertisers or other third parties.

From time to time, we may use third party suppliers to provide services on our website. If a supplier wants to collect information about you through this website, you will be notified. We restrict the way third party suppliers can use your information.

We will share information with third parties to fulfill the explicit purpose for which you provide it. For example, we will post information that you enter into our blog’s comment system to our blog; share information where you give consent; and use information for the purpose that is disclosed by us when you provide the information; we share information with third parties who assist us in operating our business; for example if we use an email-service-provider, we may provide your email to such vendor to assist us in sending email communications.

USER NAMES AND PASSWORDS

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the username and password confidential. Do not give your password to anyone. If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

If you have a customer account with us, you can review and change your personal information by logging into the website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an e-mail at info@thinkific.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

YOUR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES WHO ARE NOT OUR SUPPLIERS

You may choose to provide personal information to website visitors or other third parties who are not our suppliers. Please use caution when doing so. The privacy policies and customs of these third parties determine what is done with your information.

AUTORESPONDERS

We may use autoresponders to communicate with you by e-mail. To protect your privacy, we use a verified opt-in system for such communications and you can always opt-out of such communications using the links contained in each autoresponder message. If you have difficulties opting out, you may contact us by sending an e-mail to info@thinkific.com, or sending us mail to the address listed below.

DO NOT TRACK

This website does not monitor for or behave differently if your computer transmits a “do not track” or similar beacon or message.

DISCLAIMER

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website, including the illegal acts of third parties (such as criminal hacking).

POLICY CHANGES

The terms of this policy may change from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified through your account. Your continued use of this website constitutes your consent to such revised privacy policy.

If you are concerned about the topic covered by this policy, you should read it each time before you use our website. Any questions or concerns about this policy should be brought to our attention by sending an e-mail to info@thinkific.com, or one of the methods provided under Contact Information, and providing us with information relating to your concern.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We hate unsolicited commercial e-mail as much as you do. Also known as Spam or junk e-mail, it is a disservice to the Internet community.

We fully endorse and comply with the requirements of theCanada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), and all other applicable unsolicited commercial e-mail laws.

If you subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from us or our website, you will always have an option to unsubscribe immediately.

If you have additional questions, comments or concerns, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@thinkific.com and providing us with information relating to your concern.

You may also mail your concerns to us at the following address:

Thinkific Labs Inc. #110 – 328 W. Hastings St., Vancouver, BC, V6B 1K6

Please note that the content of this page can change without prior notice.

This Anti-Spam Policy was last updated on December 19, 2014

CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

info@thinkific.com

Thinkific Labs Inc.

#110 – 328 W Hastings St.

Vancouver, BC

V6B 1K6

(778) 388-4098

This privacy policy was last updated on December 19, 2014.